Page 1 of 1
PPPOE on B3
Posted: 19 Oct 2010, 18:48
by philgaskin
I have just received my B3 and I am now trying to get it to work with my ADSL router which is in bridge mode (to avoid double NAT). I am using the B3 in Router-Firewall-Server mode. I have the B3 set to use DHCP on WAN and have a fixed LAN IP with DHCP and DNS services enabled for LAN. I have followed other threads on this forum and managed to load pppoeconf and edit the firewall.conf file
Code: Select all
- apt-get install pppoeconf
- run pppoeconf
- edit /etc/network/firewall.conf (change all eth0 to ppp0)
The problem is that I cannot get internet access (from the B3 or LAN), even though an ifconfig ppp0 confirms that I am connected:
Code: Select all
ifconfig ppp0
ppp0 Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol
inet addr:80.189.254.xx P-t-P:195.166.128.xx Mask:255.255.255.255
UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1492 Metric:1
RX packets:14 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:95 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
RX bytes:1414 (1.3 KiB) TX bytes:4688 (4.5 KiB)
The bytecount keeps creeping up for upload and download. I have picked up my fixed IP address correctly from my ISP and the DNS servers are written to the /etc/resolv.conf file yet I am unable to resolve any external IP or name.
I can ping the external IP (WAN port) from a DHCP client on the LAN, but nothing else beyond.
The router works from windows using the PPOE setup. Can anyone help?
Re: PPPOE on B3
Posted: 20 Oct 2010, 01:07
by Harris
Hi,
have you checked the syslog for any authentication errors (or any other connection-errors)?
I run my B3 in server-only-mode atm, but when I tried it in WAN-mode ifconfig reported the ppp-interface to be up and running despite the fact that I had typed a wrong password in pppoeconf. The creeping bytecount could be the constant attempts to authenticate. Scan the syslog for any pppd-entries and see what you come up with.
Re: PPPOE on B3
Posted: 22 Oct 2010, 04:19
by philgaskin
It appears that everything is OK with the DSL connection over PPPOE on eth0. I have finally discovered that changing the wanif parameter from eth0 to ppp0 in /etc/bubba-networkmanager.conf and a reboot allows routing to occur properly. Be aware it does say DO NOT edit in this file!
This does break the WAN and firewall pages on the B3 web interface.
Does any one know if I can change anything else to enable the B3 web inteface to see ppp0 instead of eth0 for the firewall page? (I don't care about the WAN page because I'm not using it now). Wost case, I can edit the firewall.conf directly.
Re: PPPOE on B3
Posted: 22 Oct 2010, 07:59
by Ubi
Great to see that this works! Would you be so kind as to write a wiki entry for this hack in wiki.excito.org?
thanks
Ubi
Re: PPPOE on B3
Posted: 26 Oct 2010, 07:01
by philgaskin
Ubi,
I am having instability problems with PPPOE. My connection keeps dropping which I don't believe is anything to do with my changes, but I cannot be sure. At this stage, I'm not sure where the problem lies, so while I am happy to document the hack, I will wait until I have a reliable PPPOE session. I have had to revert back to putting the WAN port into the open NAT DMZ of my router for now.
Re: PPPOE on B3
Posted: 26 Oct 2010, 08:23
by Harris
I'm unsure wether this topic is still about running PPPoE reliably on a B3 or actually getting B3-frontend's Firewall page to work with ppp0 as WAN-interface.
I can verify that the ppp-connection on my B3 works flawlessly so far (knock on wood), using Made's 3-step-solution that you refer to in your first post. It does however lock the WAN and Firewall pages in B3-frontend. Having the Firewall page work with a non-eth0-WAN would still be nice though.
That wanif-parameter sounded interesting, but what was the benefit of changing it again?
Re: PPPOE on B3
Posted: 29 Oct 2010, 09:29
by philgaskin
Well, initially changing the wanif parameter was the only thing that seemed to make my PPPOE connection perform external routing. This worked and periodically (10 minutes to an hour) I would loose routing and the ppp0 interface would restart automatically (3 lost PADO responses). However after reinstalling the software (long story!) I managed to get the PPPOE running with any changes to the wanif setting. I can now achieve a PPPOE connection but after a random amount of time, all routing via ppp0 is lost and the only way to recover it is to poff -a and pon dsl-provider which again restarts it for a short time. I am not seeing any errors is the syslog now and it seems to be connected still albeit without any routing to the internet.
I used pppoeconf with all default settings and have also tried changing some of the parameters in the dsl-provider file (based on the options file settings) without success.
I suspect it is my connection; which is odd because when I use my router to connect itself, it is connected for months without any issues.
I gave up because I wanted to play with my B3 and couldn't do that without a stable WAN connection.
Re: PPPOE on B3
Posted: 10 Apr 2011, 11:09
by ifo
In case someone else uses this thread as a reference: After editing /etc/network/firewall.conf I had to do a fourth step
Code: Select all
iptables-apply /etc/network/firewall.conf
to load the new rules (confirm the question with y).
As the current ruleset is stored during shutdown, a reboot would restore the old ruleset with eth0 again...
Re: PPPOE on B3
Posted: 03 Jul 2011, 09:18
by fabio
Hi,
thanks for great explanation, it worked very well.
In my environment hi have:
192.168.1.1 - WAG200 - Connected to the DSL Cable, Set to Transparent Mode, NAT Disabled, DHCP disabled
192.168.1.2 - B3 - Connect to WAG200 via WAN port - PPPOE installed and firewall rules updated
192.168.2.x - B3 DHCP LAN PORT
Question:
With my clients connected via Wi-Fi to B3, I can easily surf the net.
The issues is when I try for example to use services like GMail from my clients, it looks like firewall is blocking requests.
Summary:
SSH on b3, then telnet smtp.gmail.com 25, it works
If on any of my client (connected to B3 via Wi-Fi) I ussue the same command, it doesn't work, connection is refused.
Do you think I should set something additional is firewall.conf?
Thanks a lot, I plan to write a wiki on this after solved
Best regards,
Fabio
Re: PPPOE on B3
Posted: 03 Jul 2011, 11:19
by fabio
Sorry., just check my laptop, for some reason I cannot make external connection to port 25 (corporate policies?).
I works on other PCs.
Thx