Please note the new address for this forum : forum.excito.org. The old address redirects here but I don't know for how long. Thanks !
New user's registration have been closed due to high spamming and low trafic on this forum. Please contact forum admins directly if you need an account. Thanks !

New B3 and newbie question

Got problems with your B2 or B3? Share and get helped!
Post Reply
ozbob
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Feb 2014, 08:49

New B3 and newbie question

Post by ozbob »

Hi,

I recently bought a B3, so far I am pleased with the performance, in comparison to the old Fritzbox this offers a lot of new features and oportunities to enhance functionality. I did manage to got a few things done on the box, one of these i install webmin, mostly because I am not to familiar with debian cli. So trying to make things easy.
For most part this works but I can't seem to get any static routes in, also on the net I see many ways to do so. Seems there are a lot of things specific to Bubba config files. So I am a bit puzzeled at the moment.
So first I would like to know where and how the static routes can be permanently stored on the B3.
It would be nice if more of these settings could be included in the default bubba interface in a future update


The next things that could not seem to get up and running is dnsmasq. It all works but does not quiet want to handle my static dhcp routes. It seems to ignore met settings and just assigns an ip of choice.
So I specify a dhcp-range as x.x.x.1,x.x.x.50,255.255.255.0,12h and a static dhcp as dhcp-host=aa.bb.cc.dd.ee.ff,DeviceName,x.x.x.100,infinite. The IP address is not within the same range but according to documentation it does not have to be.
I would expect this to work but for some reason it does not, tried with all static devices switched of and clearing the leases file but not luck.

So I hope there is someone on the forum more into linux who could give me some advise where to look and how to get this up and running.
Gordon
Posts: 1469
Joined: 10 Aug 2011, 03:18

Re: New B3 and newbie question

Post by Gordon »

Actually, the config files are all plain Debian. Routing is handled by the iproute2 package which uses commands very similar to the route commands in Windows. You can add a (static) route by typing:

Code: Select all

ip route add -net 192.168.128.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 gw 192.168.1.250
To make this persistent you can add this command to rc.local, but the usual method is to add this to the network configuration and bind it to the interface that gives access to the gateway:

Code: Select all

iface eth1 inet static
	address 192.168.1.1
	netmask 255.255.255.0
        ### default route ###
        gateway 192.168.1.254
        ### static routing ###
        post-up route add -net 192.168.128.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 gw 192.168.1.250
        pre-down route del -net 192.168.128.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 gw 192.168.1.250
This will also delete the route if you bring down that interface.

dnsmasq
Your dhcp-host line seems wrong to me. I use:

Code: Select all

dhcp-host=eth1,01:23:45:67:89:ab,192.168.1.60,popcorn
To change the routes from default (the B3 address associated with the network that the assigned dynamic address belongs to) I use the following:

Code: Select all

# Set default route 
dhcp-option=eth1,3,192.168.1.254

# Set static routes (net,gw[,net,gw...])
dhcp-option=eth1,249,192.168.128.0/24,192.168.1.250,10.0.0.0/8,192.168.1.251,192.168.13.0/24,192.168.1.252
I suggest you do not add these rules to /etc/dnsmasq.d/bubba.conf, which is maintained by the bubba web interface, but create one or more other conf files in /etc/dnsmasq.d/ for this.
ozbob
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Feb 2014, 08:49

Re: New B3 and newbie question

Post by ozbob »

Thanks for your response Gordon,
Your advise was very useful, I stuffed the routes for now in rc.local, downside is if you change any setting on the LAN it looses the routes. For that matter I also need to look into webmin, the static routes can be provided there but they seem to get lost also.
As for the static ip's I finally figured it out, it had all been working but because there was a Fritz 7360 on the same lan to provide dect and wireless stuff (which the B3 unfortunately can't) that caused the issue.
So far I found when connecting a pc over cable the B3 does exactly as expected and assigns a static address. However any device that comes in via the wireless and bridged into the same network where the B3 is located it totally ignores everything and B3 assigns it a random address.
Don't know if you have any idea what causes this behavior...
The work around which I am now working on is to add wifi to my b3, so far my first attempt has failed didn't with an old hp wifi card, bought an atheros now to see if I can get this up and running, this way everything is on the same box. For the dect part I can use the Siemens box I still have somewhere, so getting rid of the fritz should solve my dnsmasq issues.
Gordon
Posts: 1469
Joined: 10 Aug 2011, 03:18

Re: New B3 and newbie question

Post by Gordon »

Are you sure that the B3 is providing the DHCP addresses on the WiFi devices? If that is the case, then the addresses should be registered in /etc/dnsmasq/dnsmasq.leases. My guess is that the fritzbox will be messing with those however and in all honesty I've never attempted myself to have some other machine assign DHCP addresses to wireless devices than the WiFi access point itself. I really wonder if that could even work at all.
Post Reply